INFORMATION'2015 Program (Updating)

Wednesday, November 25, 2015

Thursday, November 26, 2015

Friday, November 27, 2015

Saturday, November 28, 2015

Wednesday, November 25 (Morning), Convention Hall

9:00 – 10:00   Registration

10:00 – 10:20   Opening

Chair : Pi-Cheng Hsiu, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Tei-Wei Kuo, Academia Sinica & National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Lei Li, Hosei University, Japan
Ryuichi Ashino, Osaka Kyoiku University, Japan
Kang Yen, Florida International University, USA
Chih-Cheng Hung, Kennesaw State University, USA

10:20 – 11:10   Keynote Speech (1)

Chair: Tei-Wei Kuo, Academia Sinica & National Taiwan University, Taiwan
How Moore's Law Drives the World
Prof. Liang-Gee Chen, Vice President of National Taiwan University, Taiwan

11:10 – 12:00   Keynote Speech (2)

Chair: Chih-Cheng Hung, Kennesaw State University, USA
The 21st Century Professional
Prof. Jorge L. Diaz-Herrera, President of Keuka College, USA

Wednesday, November 25 (Afternoon), Michelangelo Hall

13:30 – 15:20  Special Workshop on Invertebrate Biology and Biological Education

Organizer: Akira Yamanaka, Yamaguchi University, Japan

Invited Talk : Learning of Sea Urchin Development Using a Computer Painting Tool
Chisato Kitazawa

Development of Temnotrema Sculptum
Tsubasa Fujii, Aika Doi, Naoki Hiratoko, Akira Yamanaka and Chisato Kitazawa

Left-Right Polarity in Regenerating Larvae of Sea Urchins
Naoki Hiratoko, Aika Doi, Akira Yamanaka and Chisato Kitazawa

Seasonal Plasticity of the Cabbage White Butterfly
Yusuke Isamura, Narumi Abe, Chisato Kitazawa and Akira Yamanaka

Coloration of the Protuberance on Pupae of Byasa alcinous (Lepidoptera: Papilionidae)
Akira Yamanaka, Kazuaki Yamamoto, Toma Nakamura and Chisato Kitazawa

15:20 – 15:40   Coffee Break

15:40 – 16:40   Special Workshop on Applicable Mathematics (1)

Organizer: Akira Morimoto, Osaka Kyoiku University, Japan
Chair : Kensuke Fujinoki, Tokai University, Japan

A Remark on the Shape a Hanging 3-Section Staff Forms
Yoshiroh Machigashira

General Quaternionic Fourier Transform Convolution Theorem
Mawardi Bahri and Ryuichi Ashino

On an Inverse Transformation of the Gabor Transformation on the Sphere
Keiko Fujita

18:30 – 21:00 Welcome Reception, Just Italian

Wednesday, November 25 (Afternoon), Archimedes Hall

13:30 – 14:50   Ordinary Session MS-1

Chair: Yung-Feng Lu, National Taichung University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

Exploring Head Teachers and Teacher Relationship through Role-Development Process in Selected High Performing Schools
Rozanee Emilia Abdul Rahman, Lokman Mohd Tahir, Mohd Nihra Haruzuan Mohamad Said and Mohd Fadzli Ali

Financial Intermediation Efficiency in the Korean Banking Sector over the Period 1991-2012
Sang-Lyul Ryu and Jayoun Won

Pricing European Vulnerable Option under Jump Diffusion Process
Xu Weijun and Liu Guifang

Narrative Inquiry into the Experience of Elementary School Teacher's Reconstruction of Curriculum
Kim, Pil-Seong, Kim, Byeong-Il, Kang , Hyeon-Suk

14:50 – 15:10   Coffee Break

15:10 – 16:30   Ordinary Session MS-2

Chair: Lifeng Zhang, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan

Financial Ratios Extraction Using AdaBoost for Delisting Prediction
Yuta Takata, Tadaaki Hosaka and Hiroshi Ohnuma

A Fitness Rate of Matching in Business Alliance and Its Parameters
Reina Yamamoto, Shinya Nogami

A Narrative Inquiry into the Conflicts Experienced by a Multicultural Children
Kim, Pil-Seong, Kim, Byeong-Il, Kang, Hyeon-Suk

Solving Problem of Ontology Mismatches
Herlina Jayadianti, Lukito Edi Nugroho, Paulus Insap Santosa, Wahyu Widayat, Carlos Sousa Pinto

18:30 – 21:00 Welcome Reception, Just Italian

Wednesday, November 25 (Afternoon), Alexander Hall

13:30 – 14:50   Ordinary Session AE-1

Chair: Masao Igarashi, Nihon University, Japan

Comparative Analysis of Metaheuristic Algorithms for Computer Network Optimization in Some Aspects
Radoslaw Iglantowicz, Leszek Koszalka, Iwona Pozniak-Koszalka, Andrzej Kasprzak

A Modified TSP: Algorithms and Experimentation System
Mateusz Borowski, Rafal Machon, Iwona Pozniak-Koszalka, Leszek Koszalka, Andrzej Kasprzak

Efficient Correction Scheme of Localization Error for Large Scale Underwater Wireless Sensor Networks
Rong-Guei Tsai, Pei-Hsuan Tsai and Wen-Dar Cheng

The Development of Chinese Word Segmentation Tool for Educational Text
Tao-Hsing Chang

14:50 – 15:10   Coffee Break

15:10 – 16:30   Ordinary Session AE-2

Chair: Seiji Fujino, Kyushu University, Japan

Research on Laparoscopic Surgery Robot
Shiqi Zhou, Ikuo Yamamoto, Yoichi Shimomoto, Takeshi Nagayasu, Naoya Yamazaki, Keitaro Matsumoto

Detection of Emerging Technology based on Journal Articles and Patents Growth Pattern Analysis
Sejung Ahn, Oh-Jin Kwon, June Young Lee

A Gesture Based Software Framework for Developmental Disabilities Kids
Seonghee Min, Yoosoo Oh

Identifying Relevant IT Governance Critical Success Factors by Means of Bibliometric Analysis
Karoll H. C. Ramos, Rafael T. De Sousa Jr., Thiago P. B. Vieira, and Joao Paulo C. L. Da Costa

18:30 – 21:00 Welcome Reception, Just Italian

Thursday, November 26 (Morning), Convention Hall

9:00 – 9:50   Keynote Speech (3)

Chair: Kang Yen, Florida International University, USA
eHealth, Telemedicine, and Computers & Medical Decision Making with an Example of Breast Cancer Diagnosis
Prof. Sung Y. Shin, South Dakota State University, USA

9:50 – 10:00   Coffee Break

10:00 – 10:50   Keynote Speech (4)

Chair: Ryuichi Ashino, Osaka Kyoiku University, Japan
Face Image Generation System for Transforming Facial Impressions and its Psychological Evaluation: Study on KANSEI Information Processing
Prof. Shigeru Akamatsu, Hosei University, Tokyo, Japan

10:50 – 11:00   Coffee Break

11:00 – 11:50   Keynote Speech (5)

Chair: Hak Kee Jung, Kunsan National University, Korea
Si Nanowire Transistor Modeling
Prof. Yun Seop Yu, Hankyong National University, Korea

Thursday, November 26 (Afternoon), Michelangelo Hall

13:30 – 15:30  Special Workshop on Health Care Information and Caring in Nursing

Organizer: Tetsuya Tanioka, Tokushima University, Japan

Estimating an Appropriate Needle Insertion Depth to Administering Intramuscular Injection at the Dorsogluteal Site: Healthy Volunteers Versus Patients with Schizophrenia
Asumi Atsuta, Yuko Yasuhara, Tetsuya Tanioka, Shigeaki Masuda, Hirokazu Ito, Kazushi Motoki, Yumi Kuwamura, Rozzano Locsin, Kensaku Takase

Comparison of the Distance from Epidermis to Under Fascia of the Gluteal Muscle in Intramuscular Injection Sites of Japanese Healthy Subjects
Shigeaki Masuda, Tetsuya Tanioka, Yuko Yasuhara, Asumi Atsuta, Kazushi Motoki, Kensaku Takase, Hirokazu Ito, Yumi Kuwamura, Rozzano Locsin

Current Situation and Associated Information of Nurse Shortage in the Psychiatric Hospital of Japan
Misao Miyagawa, Mutsuko Kataoka, Hirokazu Ito, Tetsuya Tanioka, Yuko Yasuhara and Rozzano Locsin

Nursing and Human Caring in High-Tech World
Kyoko Osaka, Tetsuya Tanioka, Mika Kataoka, Yuko Yasuhara, and Rozzano Locsin

Performance Requisites for Compassionate Nursing Robots With Communication Competency
Tetsuya Tanioka, Yuko Yasuhara, Kyoko Osaka, Hirokazu Ito, Kaori Kato, Hiroko Sugimoto and Rozzano Locsin

Exploring Nursing As Caring from A Japanese Red Cross Nurse's Story in World War II
Yuko Yasuhara, Tetsuya Tanioka, Kyoko Osaka, Waraporn Kongsuwan and Rozzano C Locsin

15:30 – 15:50   Coffee Break

15:50 – 16:50   Ordinary Session MN-1

Chair : Kei Inoue, Tokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi, Japan

A Numerical Study on Blow-up Solutions of a Reaction-Di usion Model
Xiao-Yu Zhangand Qing Fang

Generalized Trace Inequalities Related To Fidelity And Trace Distance
Kenjiro Yanagi

On Mathematical Inequalities for Some Entropies
Shigeru Furuichi

Thursday, November 26 (Afternoon), Archimedes Hall

13:30 – 16:30   Poster Session (1)

Co-Chair: Kwang Baek Kim, Silla University, Korea
Co-Chair: Eun-Jee Song, Namseoul University, Korea

Extracting Canine Cataract Object from Normal Cellular Phone Image for Casual Pet
Kwang Baek Kim, Hyun Jun Park, Doo Heon Song

A Study on the Application of EA Performance Analysis Model
Weon-Young Jeon, Hyeon-Kyung Lee, Kyeong-Seok Han and Jong-Bae Kim

Analysis of Drain Induced Barrier Lowering of Asymmetric Double Gate MOSFET for Top/Bottom Gate Oxide Thickness
Hakkee Jung

Web Trading System Vulnerability Check Method applied Penetration Testing
Wiman Kang, Gyoocheol Lee, Sangphil Kim and Jong-Bae Kim

Renewable Energy Forecast-Predictions using R Language
Hyeok Sang Kwon, Sang Kyeong Lee, Ahmed Abdullah saand youssouf, Young-Sang Yoon, Se-Jeong Park, Yongtae Shin, Jong-Bae Kim

Design and Implementation of IVI based on HTML5
Jae-Gon Yoo, MyungChul Ma, Sangphil Kim, Saemaro Moon, Jaeyoung Yoo, Yojin Choi, JinYung Hong, Jong-Bae Kim

A Study on the Snore Noise Reduction using Delayed Phase Inversion signal
Juhye Yoo, Seona Youn, Jaehyun Choi, Yonglak Choi, Jeawon Park

Classification System for Malicious Comments using Korean Language Recognition Algorithm and SVM
Jinju Hong, Minseo Gong, Gyeongtak Yu, Sang-Hyun You, Jeawon Park, Jaehyun Choi

Method to Extract Frequency to Secure Stable Reception Position for High Frequency Communication
Min-ho Jeon and Chang-Heon Oh

Thursday, November 26 (Afternoon), Alexander Hall

13:30 – 14:30   Ordinary Session ML-1

Chair: Shin-Ichiro Sasahara, University of Tsukuba, Japan

A Simulation Model of Internal Organs and Meridian System Based on Traditional Chinese Medicine
Ren Wu, Qi-Wei Ge and Mitsuru Nakata

Physiological Psychological Study on Relaxation Effects of Snoezelen Space
Junko Sakano, Yoichi Sawada, Yuki Yajima, Yudai Hirai and Shinichiro Sasahara

Parental Bonding during Childhood and Self-rated Health in Adulthood
Yuh Ohtaki, Kazuya Usami, Yuichi Ohi, Shinichiro Sasahara, Ichiyo Matsuzaki

14:30 – 14:50   Coffee Break

14:50 – 16:30   Ordinary Session MS-3

Chair: Koki Kyo, Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Japan

A Risk-Reward Model for Non-Additive Two-Option Ski Rental
Xu Weijun and Chen Xiaoli

A Hybrid Recommender System of Collaborative and Content-Based Filtering
Mimu Kawai, Shinya Nogami

Analysis of the Dynamics of Fresh Meat Consumption in Japan via a Time-varying Coefficient VAR Model
Hideo Noda, Koki Kyo, So Watanabe

Future of Schooling: Storytelling, Narrative, and Pedagogy
Hyeon-Suk Kang, Ho-Jae Jeon, Ji-Eun Lee

Bruner's Narrative Theory and Its Educational Implication
Hyeon-Suk Kang

Friday, November 27 (Morning), Michelangelo Hall

8:30 – 9:50  Special Workshop on Mathematical Modelings in Engineering Fields and Applications (1)

Organizer : Prof. Takeru Yokoi, Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology, Japan

Statistical Model for Effect of Two Ultrasonic Vibrations on Reduction of Residual Stress in Welded Joint
Shigeru Aoki, Katsumi Kurita and Shigeomi Koshimizu

A Graph Complexity of a Directed Graph with the Node-Clustering Method
Ichiro Hofuku, Takeru Yokoi

Damping Performance Evaluation of Eddy Current Damper
Koichi Nomura, Shigeru Aoki, Katsumi Kurita, Naoki Miyata

Study on Performance Evaluation of Silicon Oil Damper
Koichi Nomura, Shigeru Aoki, Katsumi Kurita

9:50 – 10:00   Coffee Break

10:00 – 11:00  Special Workshop on Mathematical Modelings in Engineering Fields and Applications (2)

Organizer : Prof. Takeru Yokoi, Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology, Japan

Effectiveness of a Simple Small Seismic Isolation System Intended for art Objects
Yuki Sato, Katsumi Kurita, Shigeru Aoki, Mitsuo Kanazawa

Movie Recommendation using the Individual Preferences on Movie Metadata
Takeru Yokoi, Kiyoshi Muranaka and Ichiro Hofuku

Reduction of Residual Stress using Ultrasonic Vibration (Stress Distribution for Build-up Welding of Thin Plate of SUS304)
Shota Mutoh, Shigeru Aoki, Katsumi kurita, Shigeomi Koshimizu, Akira Maekawa

11:00 – 12:00 Ordinary Session AE-3

Chair: Leszek Koszalka, Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland

Kindergarten Children Identification Method Using Clothing Feature
Nozomi Matsuda, Lifeng Zhang

Studies on Trace Elements Distribution in Acupoints with X-ray Fluorescence Analysis based on Synchrotron Radiation
Liu Chenglin, Wang Xiaohua, Wang Fei, Shen Fengfeng, Liu Fang, Dang Ruishan, Feng Zhenyu, Wang Hui, Chen Dongliang, Xu Wei

Execution Time Measurement of Multicore Dataflow DSP with Modified Ring Interconnection Networks
Masato Kubota, Akiko Narita and Kenji Ichijo

Friday, November 27 (Morning), Archimedes Hall

8:30 – 9:50  Ordinary Session AE-4

Chair: Sejung Ahn, Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information, Korea

Accuracy Enhancement of RSSI-based Distance Estimation by Applying Gaussian Filter
Jea-Gu Lee, Byung-kwan Kim, Jin Kim, Young Woong Ko

Rotation Invariant HLAC Descriptors for 2D Image Analysis
Motofumi T. Suzuki

Discovery of New Technology Opportunities through Observing R&D Topographical Map using Bibliometric Database : Case of Transparent Electrode Material Technology
Hyunsang Chung, Ildoo Chung and Jongseok Kang

Construction of Keyword Hierarchy Using Co-occurrence Matrix
Jungyong Seo, June Young Lee, Sejung Ahn, Oh-Jin Kwon, Dohyun Kim

9:50 – 10:10   Coffee Break

10:10 – 11:50 Ordinary Session AE-5

Chair: Qi-Wei Ge, Yamaguchi University, Japan

Author Clustering Analysis on Citeseerx Research Publications Database
Renan Monteiro Da Silva, Fabio Buiati, Rafael Timoteo De Sousa Junior

Vertical Handoff Target Selection in a Heterogeneous Wireless Network using Fuzzy ELECTRE
Mukesh Ramalingam, Amaury A. Caballero

File Similarity Evaluation Scheme Using Bloom Filter
Byung-Kwan Kim, Young-Woong Ko, Kwang-Mo Lee

A User-level File System Supporting Variable Length Blocks for File Modification
Young-Jun Yoo, Byung-Kwan Kim, Jin Kim, Young-Woong Ko

Literature Survey Based on Citation-reason Analysis
Dongli Han and Ayato Inoue

Friday, November 27 (Morning), Alexander Hall

8:30 – 9:50  Special Workshop on Cultural Life Style of Multi-Groups in Korea (1)

Organizer : Sun-young Seo, Hanyang University, Korea

The Difference of Cognition and Necessity of Subject Lesson of Home Economics Education on Core Competences
Eun-Jeung Kim, Yun-Jeong Kim

A Study on the Preparations for Retirement of the First and Second Baby-Boom Gererations
Eun Young Choi

The Effect of Married Immigrant Women's Familism on Caregiver Stress: Targeting Chinese and Vietnamese Married Immigrant Women
Hyun-Su Ka, Yun-Jeong Kim

Who's a Good Mother in the Perspective of Korean Children? -With a Focus on the Perception of Mom by University Students in “Journal Writing”-
Seo, Sunyoung

9:50 – 10:00   Coffee Break

10:00 – 11:00 Special Workshop on Cultural Life Style of Multi-Groups in Korea (2)

Organizer : Sun-young Seo, Hanyang University, Korea

The Influence of Cultural Adaptation Stress on Depression in Married Chinese and Vietnamese Immigrant Women
Yun-Jeong Kim, Jeong-Shin An, In Kang

A Study on Emotional Interaction Types of Elderly Couples
Seo, Sun-young and Lee, Hang Ok

An Study of influence Factor to Core Competence of Home Economics Education
Eun-Jeung Kim

11:00 – 12:00   Special Workshop on Applicable Mathematics (2)

Organizer: Akira Morimoto, Osaka Kyoiku University, Japan
Chair: Keiko Fujita, University of Toyama. Japan

An Inequality on Instantaneous Amplitudes
Takeshi Mandai

Multiscale Spherical Wavelet Decompositions
Kensuke Fujinoki

Audio Watermarking Based on N-tree Discrete Wavelet Transform
Akira Morimoto

Friday, November 27 (Afternoon), Michelangelo Hall

13:30 – 14:50  Special Workshop on the National Competency Standards in E-Learning Platforms

Organizers : Prof. Elisa Min and Prof. Sheri Slick, Hanseo University, Korea

Students Perception on the Factors Affecting Retention at a University in South Korea
Shaneil R. Dipasupil, Joung-Hyun Ham, Hyun-Jung Min

Adaptation of Information Technology to Multiple Intelligence and E-Learning Strategies in a University in South Korea
Gregg Landsman, Ham Joung Hyun, Min Hyun Jung

Health and Wellness as it Correlates with Student Success
Brittney Bayer, Ham Joung Hyun, Min Hyun Jung

Factors Affecting the Use of Computers for Classroom Instruction in South Korean Universities
Massuline Antonio D. Ligaya, Joung-Hyun Ham, Hyun-Jung Min

14:50 – 15:10   Coffee Break

15:10 – 16:10   Ordinary Session MS-4

Chair: Tao-Hsing Chang, National Kaohsiung University of Applied Sciences, Taiwan

Tackling Macroeconomic Precariousness: The Role of the Composite Leading Indicator
Chin-Hong Puah, Wei-Ting Tan, Abu Mansor Shazali, Shirly Siew-Ling Wong

Forecasting Property Market Dynamics: Insights from the Property Cycle Indicator
Chin-Hong Puah, Tai-Hock Kuek, M. Affendy Arip, Shirly Siew-Ling Wong

Small Retailing Business Goes Online: A Study on Users' Intention of Adopting Smartphone-enabled Service in Taiwan Business Context
Yu-Teng Jacky Jang and Shuchih Ernest Chang

18:30 – 21:00  Conference Dinner, Living One

Friday, November 27 (Afternoon), Archimedes Hall

13:30 – 14:30  Ordinary Session MN-2

Chair: Yu-Teng Jacky Jang, Tainan University of Technology, Taiwan

Analysis of an Extended Chaotic Map by the Chaos Degree
Kei Inoue, Mitsue Kato

Numerical Computation of Gas–Liquid Two Phase Flow in Rectangular Container with Aeration from Center of Bottom
Taichi Yamaguchi, Hiroyuki Hirano, Kenya Kuwagi

Towards a New Order of the Polyhedral Honeycombs: Part II: Who Dances with Whom?
Robert C. Meurant

14:30 – 14:40   Coffee Break

14:40 – 15:40   Ordinary Session AE-6

Chair: Qing Fang, Yamagata University, Japan

The Family of Orthogonal Matrices in Data Reconstruction and Information Modeling
Dariusz Jacek Jakobczak

On Liveness Analysis based on PN2 in Multi-Agent Systems
Shoki Tsugawa and Shingo Yamaguchi

A Proposal of Parallel GPBiCG Method
Kosuke Iwasato, Seiji Fujino

15:40 – 15:50   Coffee Break

15:50 – 16:50  Poster Session (2)

Chair: Shinya Nogami, Tokyo University of Science, Japan

On an Impact Study for Zonal Fare Systems in Railway Services
Ryo Chiyojima, Shinya Nogami

Monitoring of the Marikina Valley Fault System, Metro Manila, Philippines using a Creepmeter
Katsumi Kurita, Yoshihiro Kinugasa, Tomonori Deguchi and Rolly E. Rimando

Development of Bio-board Using Corn Straw -Effects of Refining on Mechanical Properties of Bio-board-
Ren Dongyang, Wang Xiulun, Kito Koji, Zhang Jin

Issue Detection and Predictive Analysis on Social Media Big Data
Eunjee Song, Minshik Kang, Kyounghak Lee

18:30 – 21:00  Conference Dinner, Living One

Friday, November 27 (Afternoon), Alexander Hall

13:30 – 14:50  Ordinary Session AE-7

Chair: Kenji Ichijo, Hirosaki University, Japan

Cross Information Processing Between the Similar Language Texts
Yu Qing, T.Ainiwar, W.Aishan and I.Dawa

A Cache Replacement Algorithm with Controlling Reference Counts
Jubee Tada

Effect of Heating Temperature on Mechanical Properties of Biomass Board Using Rice Straw
Jin Zhang, Xiulun Wang, Koji Kito, Dongyang Ren

Implement of Multiple OpenFlow Controllers for VMs on OpenStack Neutron Network
Yinghua Bian, Guohua Li, Xinhua Jin, Rongxu Xu, Sang Boem Lim

14:50 – 15:10   Coffee Break

15:10 – 16:30  Ordinary Session AE-8

Chair: Hiroyuki Hirano, Okayama University of Science, Japan

Segment-based Video Tracking for Non-rigid Objects
Cong Lin, Chi-Man Pun and Guoheng Huang

Performance Evaluation of Distributed Object Storage Systems
Yi-Jhih Syu, Yung-Feng Lu, Guan-Bo Wang, Chin-Fu Kuo

Generalized Attack Model of Networked Control Systems, Evaluation of Methods
Arman Sargolzaei, Kang K. Yen and MN. Abdelghani

Proposal of Innovating Stereo Matching Method for 3D Reconstruction
Kosuke Katada, Lifeng Zhang

18:30 – 21:00  Conference Dinner, Living One

Saturday, November 28, National Taiwan University

9:00 – 11:30  Open Seminar

13:30 – 16:30  Visiting Lab's of National Taiwan University

Conference Closing